Gaming revenue in Ontario

(Canadian dollars in millions)

 FY02FY06FY07FY08FY09FY10FY11% Change
FY06-FY11
Racetracks:        
Ajax $7.2$86.1$100.5$104.1$112.0$168.6*    
Clinton$9.312.112.112.913.212.112.31.7%
Dresden8.612.013.014.013.613.213.310.6%
Flamboro99.8114.6116.9124.0128.9121.0120.85.4%
Fort Erie156.287.061.144.340.137.529.7-65.9%
Georgian23.299.792.296.3100.3112.6127.027.4%
Grand River 33.437.239.944.543.043.730.9%
Hanover12.815.416.819.721.721.822.244.3%
Hiawatha45.034.736.432.831.931.229.6-14.8%
Kawartha60.563.364.967.270.068.365.94.1%
Mohawk151.4157.0157.1160.7161.4153.9153.8-2.1%
Rideau Carleton98.2110.0121.7130.0141.9144.3142.329.4%
Sudbury40.641.543.447.441.848.749.418.9%
Western Fair70.494.1102.7109.4110.3101.2101.88.2%
Windsor57.563.651246.040.542.341.1-35.4%
Woodbine445.6533.7554.6609.8621.3597.8588.410.2%
Woodstock10.217.920.422.024.223.724.637.1%
         
Total Racetracks1,289.41,497.31,587.91,676.91,709.71,684.61,734.515.8%
         
Resort Casinos:        
Niagara **609.2671.2643.7633.7632.7617.9599.8-10.6%
Rama462.4578.4525.2508.1498.4467.5435.0-24.8%
Windsor647.9440.8320.0284.8306.0273.1260.2-41.0%
         
OLG/Charity
Casinos
375.4469.8424.6417.8400.0391.2373.9-20.4%

 

* The casino at Ajax Downs had a short partial year in FY06
** Includes both Niagara casinos (Fallsview opened in June 2004)

 

Columns may not add to totals due to rounding.