Total casino gaming revenue by state
(Ranked by 2011 revenue)
 

Commentary

 

 20072008200920102011% Change,
2007-2011*
       
Nev.$12,849.1$11,599.1$10,392.7$10,404.7$10,701.0-16.7%
N.J.4,920.84,545.23,943.23,565.03,317.7-32.6%
Penn.1,039.01,615.61,964.62,486.43,024.8191.1%
Ind.2,624.62,668.02,798.92,794.22,720.53.7%
La.2,566.32,583.82,455.52,370.92,374.2-7.5%
Miss.2,891.52,721.12,464.72,389.02,239.1-22.6%
Mo.1,591.81,681.91,730.31,788.01,805.413.4%
Ill.1,983.41,568.71,428.91,373.41,477.6-25.5%
Mich.1,335.01,359.51,339.51,377.91,424.46.7%
Iowa1,363.11,419.51,380.71,368.11,424.04.5%
Conn.1,684.51,570.91,448.31,385.21,346.2-20.1%
N. Y.828.2947.31,019.31,087.71,259.252.0%
W. Va.934.3948.5905.5893.3954.62.2%
Colo.816.1715.9734.6759.6750.1-8.1%
Del.612.4588.9564.2571.4547.9-10.5%
R. I.448.0475.0461.2477.0517.415.5%
Fla.201.1225.3216.8329.1381.789.8%
N. M.244.8258.1243.9247.3248.91.7%
Md.00027.6155.7464.2%
Ark.27.333.438.560.9122.1346.7%
Okla.78.792.594.199.8106.235.0%
S. D.98.2102.3101.9106.2100.92.7%
Maine43.350.559.261.759.537.5%
Kan.002.037.648.52335.9%
       
Totals$39,181.6$37,771.2$35,788.4$36,062.3$37,107.7-5.3%

 

 


Notes:

Dollars are in millions. The revenue numbers may represent either net win or adjusted gross receipts, depending on the reporting standards of each agency. Connecticut figures are for slot machines only. Calendar year data may be compiled using monthly or even weekly revenue reports; therefore the figures shown may not include adjustments made after the initial release. For the purposes of trend analysis, any differences are not significant.

* Percentage change from 2007, or initial year, whichever is later.